Hard landing Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N363SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75321

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363SX
MSN: 363
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Great Plains 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte County Airport (KPGD), Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PDD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern for landing, completed all required checklist items, and made a visual approach to the grass area adjacent to the runway. He flared the airplane high and the airplane touched down hard. As a result of the hard landing, the left main landing gear separated and the airplane nosed over inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location