" /> " />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101084
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-11005 ?? *
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fairfield Suisun AAF, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taxiing accident.

* REG in "aviationarchaeology" is wrong, since it belongs to a Curtiss P-40L-20-CU Warhawk (Kittyhawk).

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp