ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10133
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1972 |
| Time: | 14:19 |
| Type: |  Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 |
| Operator: | Soble Air Leas |
| Registration: | N132MA |
| C/n / msn: | 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Atlantic City, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA |
Narrative:evidence that geese hit windshield possibly incapacitating one or both plts. Fog bank along shore.
Sources:
NTSB