ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10177
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-AUG-1971 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Operator: | Ace Flyers,Inc |
| Registration: | N5222B |
| C/n / msn: | 1085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ashland, Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa,Okla |
Narrative:flew into thunderstorm.Aircraft disintegrated.Wood wg sparsand vert stab poor cond.Ad 69-5-3 ncw.
Sources:
NTSB