ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10289
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-1966
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20C
Operator:
Registration: N6211U
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
90-deg. Elbow %an-915-id< on eng driven fuel pump outlet loose.Aircraft flown 33 hrs since 100 hr insp

Sources:
NTSB