This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUN-1964 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: |  North American F-51D |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1451D |
| C/n / msn: | 44-74446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 miles E of Canyonville, near Roseburg, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Paine Field, Everett, WA |
Narrative:Pilot lost control in adverse weather and/or from anoxia above 20,000 feet resulting in terminal velocity dive.
There were numerous articles about this accident in the media at that time. The articles described the aircraft as a "converted" P51 Mustang owned by a 43 year old pilot from Edmonds, WA. He had flown down to L.A. the week before on a combined business and pleasure trip with all five members of the family on board the aircraft.
A family friend stated that their trip down south was uneventful except that they encountered icing conditions in Oregon that required them to land and wait out the weather.
They were returning home to Paine Field in Everett, WA when the accident occured. Among the family members killed were his 41 year old wife, two daughters aged 7 and 5, and his son who turned 3 the day of the accident.
Initial reports stated the aircraft hit a peak 10 miles east of Canyonville, OR. However, a witness saw the aircraft spiraling out of control and explode mid- air before impacting the ground.
Aircraft was ex-RCAF 9223 and Canadian civil registry of CF-LOR
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=80473&key=0 http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51accidents.php
http://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post?id=2065982
Related books