This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-SEP-1965 |
| Time: | 14:28 |
| Type: |  North American P-51 Mustang |
| Operator: | Robert P Abrahams |
| Registration: | N5151 |
| C/n / msn: | 44-74994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, NV |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, NV |
Narrative:Registered as N5151, July 15, 1965 - Mustang Aircraft Corporation name is changed to Cavalier Aircraft Corporation , August 20, 1965.
Robert P. Abrams, Campbell, CA, Aug. 31, 1965 - Aircraft sold as a "0" hours total time aircraft. Classified as "EXPERIMENTAL-RACING". Flew in Reno Air Races, Sept. 9-12, 1965.
- Crashed and destroyed at Las Vegas International Air Races, Boulder City, NV, Sept. 25, 1965.
- Abrams fatally injured.
- Fate of wreckage unknown.
Stalled and spun into the ground during final approach to Las Vegas: nature of return to airport and landing indicate emergency-no reason found-possible physical
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=73299&key=0 http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51survivors/pages/44-74994.shtml
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4474994.html
Related books