This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAR-1977 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: |  North American P-51D Mustang |
| Operator: | William Veatch |
| Registration: | N6526D |
| C/n / msn: | 44-73415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Olympia, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olympia, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Owned by William Veatch, Olympia, WA, Sept. 1, 1975-1977 - Crashed on take-off, Olympia, WA, March 19, 1977. GROUND-WATER LOOP-SWERVE PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
Sold to William A. Speer, La Mesa, CA, 1980-1994 - Rebuilt using AURI airframe, Chino, CA. First flight after rebuild 1988. Flew as race #45 (later #55)/"Pegasus".
Sold at auction, San Diego, Dec. 10, 1994 to Bob Button/Button Transportation, Wellington, NV (later Dixon, CA), June 6, 1995-2002 Registered as N551VC. Converted to racer. Flown as racer #55/"Voodoo Chile"
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=56791&key=0 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473415.html
http://mustangsmustangs.org/p-51/p51accidents.php
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/pages/44-73415.shtml
Related books