ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10581
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-1971
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Operator:Synder Electri
Registration: N3626F
C/n / msn: 51094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Cape May, Nj -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
race cnld 3rd lap by smk bmb,prior acdnt 1st lapmisc-inadqt clnc btn aircraft during clsd crs air race.

Sources:
NTSB