ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10608
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-SEP-1968
Time:12:15
Type:Ryan Navion A
Operator:
Registration: N142W
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alto, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot flew into known thunderstorm area.Rt wg and aft fuselage failed.Pilot was not instrument rated.

Sources:
NTSB