ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109181
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-1942
Time:
Type:Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1459
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Watson Lake, Yukon Territory, CAN -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.
Recovered from Smith River, BC Nov 9, 1971 and to Military Aircraft Restoration Group, Chino, CA. Re-registered as N4299K and under restoration at MAPS Air Museum, Akron, Ohio.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher