ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109231
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26A Marauder |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-7394 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shadwell, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into ground. Was supposed to go to RAF FK 128 as Marauder I, but condemned at Bolling Field due to crash before delivery Aug 15, 1942.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher