ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1095
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-NOV-2000 |
| Time: | 11:10 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Atlantic Air Transport |
| Registration: | G-AMSV |
| C/n / msn: | 16072/32820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Coventry Airport, Baginton, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Coventry (EGBE) |
| Destination airport: | Coventry (EGBE) |
Narrative:Parachutist serious injured after snagging on aircraft. He fell on a hangar roof with the parachute partially deployed.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/april_2001/douglas_500042.cfm