ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111595
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JAN-1942 |
| Time: | 7AM? |
| Type: | North American B-25A Mitchell |
| Operator: | 20th BS/2nd BG USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2199 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | New Hyde Park, LI, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mitchel Field NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled and spun in just after take off, crashing into sand pit surrounded by housing. Pilot awarded posthumous Distinguished Service Medal for avoiding hitting houses during crash.
2/LT Charles W. Van Eeuwen (Pilot)
2/LT James J. Orr (Co-Pilot)
AVCDT Earl W. Ray (Navigator)
PFC Edwin A, Onufrowicz (Flight Engineer)
PFC Joseph W. Gallic (Radio Operator)
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp