ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112768
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 48-234
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laurenburg-Maxton AFB, NC. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIG, 336th FIS. Take off accident at Laurenburg-Maxton AFB, NC. Written off. Pilot Samuel Pesacreta.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp