ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112801
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JAN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1016
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luke AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larson AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
81th FIG, 91th FIS. Engine failure, crashed belly landing at Luke AFB, AZ. Written off. Pilot Joseph M. Williams.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp