ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112805
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-1951
Time:Night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 48-149
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 Mi NE of Otis AFB, Mass. -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover AFB
Destination airport:Otis AFB
Narrative:
33th FIG, 59th FIS. Crashed, 3 miles NE of Otis AFB ( near Harlow Rd, South Sandwich ). Returning to Otis AFB from California. Pilot Ray S.Wetmore killed.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.capecodonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20091101/NEWS/911010334