ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112808
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-APR-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 48-157
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 Mi N of Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3525AMS,3525AMS. Ground collison, crashed, 6 miles N of Indian Springs, NV. Pilot Richard E.Baertsch killed.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp