ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113091
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-FEB-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51B Mustang
Operator:311 FRS/27 ATG USAAF
Registration: 43-6521
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Renfrew, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow/Renfrew Airport, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Renfrew, Scotland. Pilot killed: pilot later named as 2nd Lt John H Bos

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm
http://www.ww2usakilledmissingpow.com/research.asp?id=B
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renfrew_Airport
http://glasgowairport.0catch.com/HTMS/renfrew.htm

Related books