ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 113364
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-1944 |
| Time: | 16:33/4 |
| Type: |  North American P-51B-7NA Mustang |
| Operator: | 336th FS/ 4th FG 8th USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-6913 |
| C/n / msn: | 104-24941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1/2 mile W of Debden airfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Debden (Station 356) |
| Destination airport: | Debden (Station 356) |
Narrative:This aircraft, coded VF-T, was the famous "Shangri-La" flown by the USAAF ace Captain Don
(Dominic) S. Gentile.
Returning to base after a Ramrod operation over Europe, Capt. Gentile made a very low run over the dispersal for the benefit of press and photographers who were waiting for him.
During this run the Mustang's propeller tips and air-scoop struck the ground. Gentile pulled up to 400 or 500 feet but found that he could not maintain height owing to the propeller damage. He was forced to carry out an immediate belly landing in a ploughed field nearby.
Shangri-La's back was broken in the crash and the aircraft was written off.
The accident was judged to be 100% the result of pilot error and Don Gentile was removed from combat operations and sent home to the USA.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
Related books