ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115347
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-1950
Time:
Type:Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet
Operator:79th FBS, FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-0754
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 Miles NE Little Fransham, Breckland, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written of Sept 14 1950: Crashed after a head-on midair collision 6 miles northeast of Little Fransham,Breckland, Norfolk with RAF Meteor VW431. Pilots of the F-84D was Lt Charles E Wilson, USAF (who waskilled).

The pilot of the Meteor was Flying Officer Ronald W Happe, RAF who was also killed

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fransham
http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk50.html84.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html