ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11707
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAR-1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23 Apache
Operator:
Registration: N3080P
C/n / msn: 23-998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lusk, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goodland,Ks
Narrative:
recovery date 3/21/76, aircraft not equipped with anti icing/de-icing sys. Freezing level at ground lvl.

Sources:
NTSB