ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117651
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-FEB-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Republic P-47M Thunderbolt
Operator:61FS, 56FG, 8th USAAF
Registration: 44-21161
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 mile SW of Sta.150 Boxted -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boxted
Destination airport:Boxted
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Mustang Mk III SR418 of 309 (Polish) Squadron, RAF during a mock dogfight.
Pilot Byron J. Fisher, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

The Mustang was cut in half by the diving P-47 but the pilot was able to bale out and survived.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Related books