ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N |
| Operator: | William Reinke |
| Registration: | N737EJ |
| C/n / msn: | 17269358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Corona, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Five people are confirmed dead after two planes collided in mid-air over Corona.
The Federal Aviation Administration has confirmed five passengers were killed in the mid-air collision. Both planes were small Cessnas (Cessna 172N N737EJ and Cessna 150M N4008V).
Two people were killed from each plane, and the fifth was inside a Chevy dealership that was hit by wreckage, said Wayne Pollack of the National Transportation Safety Board.
According to FAA spokesman Ian Gregor, the two planes collided at 3:35 p.m. approximately a mile away from Corona Municipal Airport, and just north of the Riverside (91) Freeway.
Witnesses report they saw two small planes collide, then crash into one or more auto dealerships.
Witnesses say the planes went down on Auto Center Drive and Wardlow Road in Corona.
It was not known if the planes had originated from Corona Municipal Airport, approximately one mile from the scene of the collision.
It was not known where either of planes was going or whether there were distress calls before the accident.
Virgil Rodriguez, manager of Corona Nissan, watched the aftermath of the collision. He reported an explosion in the air, with debris falling in the area.
Rodriguez reported four bodies at the scene: two people in one of the planes, one on the ground, and one person who fell onto a car.
Jeff Grant, salesman at Victor Buick Pontiac GMC in Corona, heard a big boom and thought it was an accident on the 91 freeway. He reported seeing two bodies fall to the ground, and watching one plane spiraling down to the ground behind the Nissan dealership.
"It sounded like when cars collide," said Corona resident Joyce Waggoner, who was driving nearby on the 91 freeway when the collision occurred.
Investigators are on the scene.
Sources:
ABC News