ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11942
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-SEP-1970 |
| Time: | 0:03 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Operator: | Shrike Corp. |
| Registration: | N5168Y |
| C/n / msn: | 27-2210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St.Petersburg,Fla |
Narrative:hit power line on dark nite. Pilot blood alcohol level 165 mg pct. Pilot hadnt slept for 16 hrs.
Sources:
NTSB