ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12017
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-1971
Time:7:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24
Operator:Festus Flying
Registration: N8969P
C/n / msn: 24-4426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Richardson, Ky -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
flt control surfaces were separated from aircraft structure.Pilot req roa,ric,ofr wx did not req forcast.

Sources:
NTSB