ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12046
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-OCT-1971
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24
Operator:
Registration: N9015P
C/n / msn: 24-4476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Owosso,Mich
Narrative:
n9015p had just passed a cessna 170 flown by a friend.Estimated airspeed 160kts.

Sources:
NTSB