ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120967
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2010 |
| Time: | 1635 |
| Type: | TL TL-132 Condor |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-2V4 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (EHLE) |
Narrative:During landing roll the nose gear bounced due to unevenness of the grass runway.
The student pilot pushed the stick forward, causing the nose gear to touch down heavily. The nose gear broke off and the airplane flipped over.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2010047_PH-2V4_versie2.pdf