ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120990
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAR-2011
Time:~7:35 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:R. E. Goodfellow (rgd. owner)
Registration: ZK-HOI
C/n / msn: 3839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:10 km N. of Lake Hauroko, Fiordland. -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 is reported to have crashed in Fiordland this morning.
Helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor control while landing from a hover.
The passenger sustained an injury to the leg and was flown out for treatment in another helicopter.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/4746021/Helicopter-crashes-in-Fiordland