ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120991
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | ~11:40 a.m. |
| Type: | Rand Kar Xair. |
| Operator: | Waikato Microlight Club (Inc.) |
| Registration: | ZK-JOX. |
| C/n / msn: | 543. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | A private airstrip at Collins Road near Hamilton. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Collins Rd airstrip. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Class 2 microlight plane crashed moments after taking off from a private airstrip at Melville near Hamilton.
Onlookers were at the scene immediately and helped the two occupants out of the wrecked aircraft.
One of the persons seemed to have an injured back.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4743599/Microlight-crash-near-Hamilton

Te Kowhai 25Oct2010