ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121026
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-243B (SCD)
Operator:Southern Air
Registration: N820SA
C/n / msn: 23476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Bierset - Liege -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:EBLG
Destination airport:KWRI
Narrative:
Southern Air freight flight 9S-9820 from Liege to Fort Dix NJ, while passing through 18,000 feet - received a fire indication and shut down an engine. Aircraft returned to Liege where the engine was inspected - there was no sign of any damage - aircraft departed 5 1/2 hours later.

Sources:
http://www.dhnet.be/infos/belgique/article/346031/un-avion-cargo-atterrit-a-bierset-avec-un-moteur-en-feu.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=4391be46&opt=0