ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121138
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1927
Time:
Type:Fairey IIID "Seaplane"
Operator:North Sea Aerial & General Transport
Registration: G-EBPZ
C/n / msn: F814
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Victoria Lake -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Khartoum
Destination airport:Kisumu
Narrative:
On landing off Kisumu, one float was sheared off and rhe aircraft sunk. Nobody was injured.

Sources:
Ref: baaa-acro.com; goldenyears.ukf.net