ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121296
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub
Operator:John Burick
Registration: N3573P
C/n / msn: 18-4527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Near Beluga Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPLH Lake Hood
Destination airport:Triumvirate Glacier
Narrative:
John Burick, a law enforcement special agent with the U.S. Forest Service, was rescued Wednesday by the Alaska Air National Guard, almost four days after crashing his Piper PA-18 Super Cub about 65 miles west of Anchorage near the west end of Beluga Lake.

Despite the crash and the fact that Burick, 45, didn't file a flight plan, he was fortunate in a few ways. First, he was uninjured by the crash and was prepared to survive several days in the Alaska wilderness in March, where the nighttime temperature still dips well below freezing.

Searchers also located him swiftly. After about 10 hours of searching, the 11th Rescue Coordination Center received a call over the radio at 12:55 p.m. Wednesday from the 211th Rescue Squadron notifying it that the 210th Rescue Squadron HH-60 Pave Hawk helicopter had found Burick. Pararescuemen were on the ground talking to him.

Aircraft was landing, when it hit 'something' and nosed over. Pilot reported no problems with the aircraft while flying.

Sources:
http://www.adn.com/2011/03/23/1771786/anchorage-pilot-missing-no-flight.html
http://www.alaskadispatch.com/article/details-emerge-triumvirate-glacier-plane-crash