This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAR-1984 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.58 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-4055 |
| C/n / msn: | XE43/41H-697 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Menznau, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Hawker Hunter F.58 (J-4016). The pilots of both jets escaped with the parachutes and the jets crashed to the ground.
Sources:
etc.http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm