This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna F150L (Reims) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-NOLV |
| C/n / msn: | F15000116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sottomarina di Chioggia, Venice -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rimini - Miramare (Federico Fellini) - LIPR |
| Destination airport: | Venezia / Lido - San Nicolo Airport - LIPV |
Narrative:The pilot of the Reims/Cessna F150L made an emergency landing on the beach of Sottomarina di Chioggia, Venice.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1400 http://naviganti.org/incidenti-inconvenienti/venezia-cessna-150-atterra-spiaggia-chioggia/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6032445&nseq=0 (photo)