This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Operator: | Neplusultra Corp. |
| Registration: | N4085F |
| C/n / msn: | 32R-7680427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | A field 8 miles Southeast of Ironton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chippewa Valley Regional Airport - KEAU |
Narrative:According to Ripley County Sheriff Ron Barnett, the airplane, flying to Wisconsin from Florida, went off radar somewhere near the Fairdealing and Naylor area Sunday. The U.S. Air Force Auxiliary said the plane may be somwhere in the Doniphan and Poplar Bluff area of southeast Missouri.
Planes are flying over the area in search of the missing aircraft while the Ripley County Sheriff's Department and the Missouri State Highway Patrol are on standby should pilots find anything.
The Civil Air Patrol called off their search for a missing plane in the Doniphan and Poplar Bluff areas Tuesday due to weather conditions.
After searching for 5 days, local authorities found the missing plane.
Lt.. Colonel David Miller, with the Civil Air Patrol, says an air crew spotted the debris in a field 8 miles Southeast of Ironton, MO around 5 PM Friday evening.
Miller says at 11:45pm Friday night, the Madison County Sheriff's Department verified there were no survivors. But he says at this time they don't know if the three passengers died on impact or not.
Sources:
http://www.kait8.com/Global/story.asp?S=14334150 http://www.wqow.com/Global/story.asp?S=14337280
http://www.kfvs12.com/Global/story.asp?S=14334138
http://www.kfvs12.com/Global/story.asp?S=14370141
http://www.weau.com/mobi/breaking?storyid=119000044