ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121424
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-FEB-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.40
Operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-55
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:nr RAAF stn Williamtown NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown NSW
Narrative:
14/12/44 2 AP. 19/12/44 5 OTU. 06/02/45 Crash landed at Williamtown NSW when coolant system failure caused the port engine to fail. 16/02/45 1 CRD. 26/09/45 2 AD for survey as to feasibility of repairs. 19/10/45 2 CRD. 01/11/45 Converted to components.
Crew:???

Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/2a52.shtml
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books