This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker/Atlantic F.VIIb/3m |
| Operator: | Colonial Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC55 |
| C/n / msn: | 1/701 (C-2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hasbrouck Heights, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing; parts used for rebuilt of F.VIIa/3m NC3908 (cn 602/4955) after its first accident 7.7.1927.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dmairfield.org/airplanes/NC3908/index.html 2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham