This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | ~06:00 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | I-VORA |
| C/n / msn: | 18-7909137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Forli-Luigo Ridolfi - LIPK -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Six single engined aircraft were destroyed when a hangar of Aernova at Forli-Luigo Ridolfi (LIPK) burned down.
Sources:
http://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/forli/cronaca/2011/03/27/480500-rogo_hangar_ridolfi.shtml http://multimedia.quotidiano.net/?tipo=photo&media=21496 (photos)