ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121562
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-2011 |
| Time: | 02:00 pm |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta |
| Operator: | Shooters Supplies Ltd., Christchurch |
| Registration: | ZK-IXR |
| C/n / msn: | 2196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | In the Lake Coleridge area, about 100km west of Christchurch -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One person is dead after a helicopter crashed in the Lake Coleridge area, about 100km west of Christchurch, this afternoon.
Authorities were told the helicopter was missing about 2pm after a hunter who had been dropped off this morning made it to a nearby station to say it had not turned up, National Rescue Co-ordination Centre spokesman Ross Henderson said.
The helicopter was found in the Rolleston Range northwest of Lake Coleridge and one of the two occupants died at the scene.
Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10717557&ref=rss