This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JAN-1985 |
| Time: | 13:33 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus P3-05 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-832 |
| C/n / msn: | 470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The trainer aircraft lost the engine during the initial climb. Pilot decided to fly back to Dübendorf, but after 130° he crashed to the ground. Both occupants onboard were minor injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
Gebrochene Flügel
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm