ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121636
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-APR-2011
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Operator:
Registration: PT-YMJ
C/n / msn: 4478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio Grande da Serra -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SICV - Heliponto Porto Marina Asturias
Destination airport:SBMT
Narrative:
The Bell 206B disappeared in the late afternoon of Friday (8), after taking off from Guaruja, Sao Paulo coast.
According to information from aeronautics, aircraft, registration PT-YMJ was heading for Campo de Marte airport, and the last contact was made ​​at 17.40. Two people were on board and are dead.

Sources:
http://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/noticias/helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-desaparece-no-guaruja-20110409.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/900498-helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-desaparece-em-sp.shtml
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/04/helicoptero-e-encontrado-com-corpos-de-piloto-e-passageiro-diz-fab.html