ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121648
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-1986
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.58
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4056
C/n / msn: XE44/41H-697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SE of Tschamut, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the terrain during a trainingflight. The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm