This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-OCT-1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: |  Dornier Do-27A-1 |
| Operator: | Dornier/AVA |
| Registration: | D-EBOW |
| C/n / msn: | 326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Oberalting -
Germany
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during aerodynamic tests on behalf of Aerodynamische Versuchsanstalt (AVA) Göttingen/Max-Planck-Gesellschaft. F. Schwarz (AVA) and B. Koffmane (Dornier).
Sources:
F-40 Dornier do-27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Passauer Neue Presse 6.10.1962, p4
http://strahlsegler.ploland.de/Stpapdf/AVA-Berichte/62-A-53-AVA-Bericht-Do-27-Grenz-Druckversion.pdf