ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121840
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-NOV-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:East of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anshan
Destination airport:Anshan
Narrative:
72th GIAP. This MiG-15 was flown by St/Lt Dubronin and was damaged by the F-51D flown by Col. William O' Donnell(36th FBS 8th FBW).Safe landing at base and repaired.

Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson.

Related books