This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-DEC-1950 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East of Sensen -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:29th GIAP. This MiG-15bis flown by St/Lt Rumyantsev(KIA)was engaging some F-80s as wingman of Kapt S.I.Naumenko.Turning sharply at high speed and low altitude, attemting to follow his leader, with high G loads, the elevator of the MiG buckled, and the pilot lost the control hiting the ground at high speed. Pilot KIA in crash.
ifell vcitim of tail structure
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, X.Zhang.
Related books