This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-APR-2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna A150L Aerobat |
| Operator: | Robert Gunson (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | VH-DIQ |
| C/n / msn: | A1500409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Liverpool Golf Course, near Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing on Liverpool Golf Course, near Sydney, NSW, after an engine failure. The Cessna clipped a tree resulting in minor damage to the left wing.
Pilot OK.
Sources:
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/plane-lands-on-sydney-golf-course/story-e6frf7jx-1226044168336 http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8240850/plane-lands-on-sydney-golf-course
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/244284.html (photo)