ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121973
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Wanaka Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HMU
C/n / msn: 3614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arawhata Saddle, about 50 km NW of Wanaka, South Island. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZWF
Destination airport:NZWF
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 was flying from Wanaka to Haast and back on a training flight.
It was due back at Wanaka at 1:00 p.m. but did not arrive, and SAR action was initiated at 3:00 p.m.
A faint electronic locator beacon signal was detected.
The search was focused on an area near Bow Peak in the Waipara Saddle.

The missing helicopter was found at about 9:00 a.m. on Thursday 28 April.
Both occupants were found dead at the site of the crash.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4934971/Search-for-missing-helicopter
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/teams-ground-searching-missing-helicopter-4144051

Wanaka 7Sep2010