Accident Mooney M20J 201 LN-ABP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122024

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ABP
MSN: 24-0939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gjelleråsen, north of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:ENRK Rakkestad
Destination airport:Kvernberget
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the way from Rakkestad to Kvernberget, after passing Kjeller, the pilot noticed problems with the engine and loss of oil pressure. He tried to return to Kjeller, but when the engine stopped, he had to make an emergency landing on a field just west of Hellerudsletta. Landing was made with the gear retracted.
There was significant damage to the aircraft. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured.

The engine crashed because it lost almost all the oil during the flight. The AIBN has carried out thorough technical investigations without finding a clear explanation for why the engine ran out of oil. Large amounts of oil should not normally be able to be ventilated out through the crankcase's ventilation pipe. Despite this, a leak via the crankcase ventilation seems to be the only possible option in this case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local newspaper: rb.no (Norwegian language)
https://www.rb.no/lokale-nyheter/nadde-ikke-flyplassen-nodlandet-pa-jorde/s/1-95-5588826

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircraftregister.net/img/34_large.jpg] (photo)