This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 15:02 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | PR-GFC |
| C/n / msn: | 32R-8513008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santos Dumont Airport - SBRJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Buzios Airport - SBBZ |
| Destination airport: | Jacarepaguá Airport - SBJR |
Narrative:Right wing landing gear did not extend for landing. The Saratoga, en route to Jacarepaguá Airport (SBJR) made an emergency landing at Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ).
All four occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2011/05/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-sofre-acidente-ao-pousar-no-rio-diz-infraero.html http://extra.globo.com/noticias/rio/aviao-monomotor-tomba-ao-tentar-aterrissar-no-aeroporto-santos-dumont-1714140.html